--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay two-storey house and shop, built c.1880, now disused. Later extension to the rear. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystacks with cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with rendered eaves course. Square-headed openings with one-over-one timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door, overlight, timber pilasters and cornice. Shopfront comprising paired timber pilasters, consoles and fascia. Square-headed openings flanking central doorway with timber fixed pane display windows, concrete sills and window guards. Square-headed door opening having timber glazed door with overlight and timber cornice. Outbuilding to the rear (north-east).

Appraisal

This building retains much of its historic character through the retention of timber sliding sash windows and slate roof. The shopfront is of particular note, with a simple form which compliments the clean lines of the facade.