--/--/--

Description

Terraced double-pile three-bay two-storey house, built c.1870, now also in use as shop. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and bracketed eaves course. Painted rendered walls with rusticated render quoins. Square-headed window openings with camber-headed moulded surrounds and two-over-two sliding sash windows. Shopfront comprising paired pilasters supporting entablature with bracketed cornice. Square-headed window openings having fixed single-pane timber framed display windows over rendered stall risers. Central square-headed door opening to shopfront with timber glazed door and tripartite overlight.

Appraisal

As part of a pair of terraced houses this building occupies a prominent position in the Unionhall streetscape. The retention of original features such as timber sash windows and finely crafted decorative elements including raised render quoins, window surrounds and bracketed eaves course enliven the façade. The fine shopfront adds further interest.