Store/warehouse

Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached double-pile gable-fronted warehouse, built c.1820. Pitched slate roofs with cast-iron rainwater goods. Rubble limestone walls. Square-headed window openings with two-over-two timber sliding sash window and battened timber doors to former loading bay openings. Square-headed door openings with battened timber double-leaf doors and timber lintels.

Appraisal

This well constructed warehouse with its paired gable front has retained much of its original character and historic fabric. The roughly coursed but solidly built walls, wide twin entrances and overhead loading bays are indicators of the building's originally utilitarian function and are reminders of the industrial heritage of the area.