--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1900, with shopfront to ground floor. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with red brick and rendered chimneystacks having cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered wall with dentilated and bracketed eaves course, vermiculated quoins, and moulded sill to course to first floor. Square-headed openings with moulded render surrounds, vermiculated keystones, concrete sills and replacement timber casement windows. Shopfront comprising rendered pilasters supporting moulded and dentillated entablature. Square-headed openings with fixed timber display windows and replacement uPVC door.

Appraisal

The scale and form of the building makes it a notable par to the streetscape. It is its render decoration however, which makes it truly stand out from its neighbours. This fine detailing, in the form of dentilated eaves course, window surrounds, vermiculated quoins and moulded sill course, is also repeated in the well designed shopfront.