--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay two-storey house, built c.1830. Hipped roof with rendered chimneystacks and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted roughcast rendered walls with string course. Square-headed openings to first floor and camber-headed openings to ground floor with one-over-one windows. Enclosed within landscaped garden by rubble limestone walls and piers with gates.

Appraisal

A large, long house, built in the nineteenth century, which retains much of its historic fabric. The retention of noteworthy features such as the camber-headed openings and timber sliding sash windows contributes to its character and charm. Set within Glandore village, it forms part of a group of large scale, high status homes which were built in the area in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. Noted by Lewis as the residence of J. R. Barry in 1837.