Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey presbytery, built c.1900, with recent conservatory to rear (north). Hipped artificial slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings with one-over-one timber sliding sash windows having concrete sills. Round-headed opening with four-over-four timber sliding sash and fixed pane windows having concrete sills to rear. Square-headed recessed door opening with timber panelled door having sidelights and overlight. Rubble limestone boundary walls to side (east) and front having rendered gate piers and wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

This large parochial house, still in its original form and retaining its timber sliding sash windows, has a pleasing historic appearance. Its grandeur is accentuated by the raised site, which allows it to make a contribution to the surrounding area. The retention of the original boundary walls helps to frame and define the original layout.