--/--/--

Description

Detached T-plan three-bay two-storey house with box bays flanking recessed porch, built c.1940. Hipped and pitched slate and artificial slate roofs with over hanging eaves, rendered chimneystacks and uPVC rainwater goods. Lean-to slate roof to bays and porch. Timber bargeboards and architrave to porch. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered vertical and horizontal plat bands and plinth. Sill course, plinth and decorative roughcast rendered stall riser panel to box bays. Square-headed openings to first floor with single and paired one-over-one timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills. Square-headed openings to bays with tripartite one-over-one timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening having timber panelled door, overlight, sidelights and side timber panels. Rendered boundary wall with gate piers to roadside.

Appraisal

This well proportioned house is of a form that is reminiscent of older building traditions, evident in the symmetrical arrangement of its openings and chimneystacks and its hipped roof. The façade is enlivened by features typical of its time, such as the box-bay windows and canopied entrance, and enhanced by the retention of the timber sash windows and timber door. Set within a substantial plot this appealing house makes a positive contribution to the surrounding landscape.