--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted double-height Church of Ireland church, built c.1810, now in ruins. Comprising three-bay nave, having three-stage entry bell tower to front (west) and gable-fronted single-bay single-storey projecting vestry to side (north). Remains of limestone gables with copings and dressed limestone eaves course, roof absent. Tooled limestone cornice surmounted by snecked limestone crenellated parapet to bell tower, having corner-sited pinnacles. Rendered and exposed rubble limestone walls having rendered platband to vestry. Tooled limestone string courses to bell tower. Pointed arch window openings with chamfered limestone sills, surrounds, voussoirs, mullions and Y-tracery throughout. Square-headed window opening with tooled limestone sill to vestry, having chamfered limestone surround and lintel. Pointed arch louvre openings with chamfered limestone sills, surrounds and voussoirs to upper-stage of bell tower having tooled limestone label moulds and slate slats. Pointed arch door opening with tooled limestone plinth blocks, surround and voussoirs with tooled limestone label moulding. Square-headed door opening with chamfered limestone surround and lintel to vestry. Located within own grounds, having rubble limestone enclosing walls with solider limestone rubble copings. Capped coursed limestone block gate piers with replacement aluminium gates.

Appraisal

Standing near the roadside, this church bell tower is a prominent feature of the surrounding landscape. Despite its ruinous condition, the church has retained numerous historic features including well-executed pointed arch openings with limestone surrounds and Y-tracery. Formerly this church would have acted as an important social focus for the local Church of Ireland community.