--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cruciform-plan gable-fronted double-height Roman Catholic church, built c.1860. Having three-bay elevation with bellcote to front (west) elevation. Five-bay nave with three-bay transepts and to sides (north, south) and two-bay breakfront chancel with two-bay single-storey sacristy to rear (east). Pitched slate roofs having tooled sandstone gable copings with cruciform finials and cast-iron rainwater goods. Hipped slate roof to sacristy, having tooled sandstone block chimneystack. Snecked limestone walls having tooled sandstone platbands and string courses. Snecked limestone corner pilasters with chamfered capping to nave, transepts and chancel. Tooled limestone font to front elevation of chancel within round-headed recess. Pointed arch window openings with chamfered sandstone sills, block-and-start surrounds and voussoirs, having lead-lined stained glass windows. Square-headed window openings with chamfered sandstone sills to sacristy, having chamfered reveals and lintels with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Pointed oval window opening with chamfered sandstone surround to gable of chancel, having lead-lined stained glass window. Ocular louvred opening with limestone surround to gable of front elevation. Pointed arch door openings to nave and transepts with chamfered block-and-start sandstone surrounds, voussoirs and label moulding, having double-leaf timber battened doors. Timber arch braced A-frame roof with arch stops springing from limestone corbels to interior. Marble reredos, altar and rails to chancel area. Timber gallery over entrance of nave. Located within own grounds having square-profile carved limestone gate piers, having limestone copings with cruciform finials.

Appraisal

A handsome church built in the Gothic Revival style, with its well-executed limestone walls and sandstone details making it a striking feature of Ballyroe. The retention of historic features including stained glass windows, fine interior fittings, interesting door and window surrounds and a striking bellcote add much to its character.