Lecturer's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey corrugated-iron former lecturer's house, built c.1910, having veranda to front (south) with central gable-fronted pediment. Single-storey lean-to to rear (north). Now in use as house. Pitched corrugated-iron roof with rendered and red brick chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and carved timber bargeboards with finials to gables. Cat-slide roof to veranda supported on timber columns. Corrugated-iron walls over concrete footing, having timber platbands to sill level and gables. Square-headed window openings with timber sills throughout, having timber casement windows. Square-headed door openings throughout having replacement timber panelled and double-leaf French doors.

Appraisal

This fine house is an important and rare example of the early twentieth century use of corrugated-iron as a construction material for a domestic dwelling. Its simple plan is enhanced by a well-executed pedimented veranda, materials including its timber casement windows, various glazed timber and timber doors and most importantly the corrugated-iron walls and roof.