Ovne

--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay two-storey over basement house and shop, built c.1920, having three-storey elevation and recent timber balcony to rear (south). Render shopfront to eastern end of front elevation. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and eaves course, having cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls throughout, having roughcast render panels and rendered quoins to front (north) elevation. Rendered sill course to first floor of front elevation. Square-headed window openings with stone sills throughout, having tripartite timber framed windows to front elevation with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Single one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window to first floor of front elevation. One-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, bipartite timber framed windows with one-over-one timber sliding sash windows and replacement timber casement windows to rear elevation. Square-headed door openings throughout, having rendered surround, single-pane overlight and timber panelled door to front elevation. Double-leaf glazed timber doors with replacement overlights to first floor of rear elevation. Timber panelled door to ground floor of rear elevation. Rendered shopfront comprising panelled pilasters surmounted by timber fascia board with raised lettering. Square-headed window openings with stone sills and timber framed display windows over rendered stall risers. Square-headed door opening with stained glass overlight and double-leaf timber panelled doors. Former mill to side (east). Set along roadside.

Appraisal

This house makes an excellent addition to the streetscape with a lively façade, which has various render details and fine tripartite windows. The house benefits from the retention of much of its historic fabric such as a slate roof, stone sills and a simple shopfront.