--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cruciform-plan gable-fronted Roman Catholic church, built 1960, comprising square-plan central two-stage tower with octagonal-plan third stage and copper spire, flanked by full-height pointed arches, and having five-bay double-height nave and transepts, with single-storey porches and sacristy. Pitched pantile roofs with copper alloy rainwater goods. Snecked split concrete block walls tooled stone quoins to tower. Square-headed recessed panel with mosaic to first-stage of tower. Pointed arch openings to windows with continuous hood moulding to east and west nave elevations, pre-cast render tracery and fixed metal framed stained glass windows. Rose windows to east and west elevations of transepts with pre-cast tracery. Segmental- and square-headed openings to entrances with timber battened doors and pedimented surrounds. Square and round recessed panelling with decorative mouldings to interior. Gallery to north and raised marble altar to south.

Appraisal

This twentieth century church stands in a prominent position on the outskirts of Skibbereen. Though modern materials have been adopted in its construction, it adheres to the standard late nineteenth century cruciform-plan of Roman Catholic churches. Retaining much of its original fabric intact, it is an excellent example of a pre Vatican II mid twentieth century church.