Boathouse

Boathouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted single-bay single-storey boat house, built c.1920. Pitched slate and artificial slate roof with squared gable finials, rendered parapet and cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with raised render block-and-start quoins. Camber-headed opening to west elevation with blocked timber window and raised render block-and-start surround. Camber-headed door opening to north elevation with double-leaf timber battened door and raised render block-and-start surround with keystone. Rendered slipway to north.

Appraisal

A fine boat house which displays similarities in form and style to other such buildings dispersed along West Cork’s coastline. Distinctive features include the squared finials, decorative surrounds and quoins. It makes a picturesque addition to the shore.