--/--/--

Description

Detached T-plan four-bay two-storey house, built c.1900, having gable-fronted projecting bay to front (north) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack, decorative terracotta ridge tiles and uPVC rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls to front elevation and projecting bay. Rendered walls to side (east, west) and rear (south) elevations. Square-headed window openings with render sills, having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Bipartite timber-framed window to side (west) elevation of breakfront having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Replacement timber casement windows to rear. Square-headed door openings to front and rear elevations having replacement glazed timber doors. Single-bay single-storey shed to south-east with pitched slate roof. Roughcast rendered walls with square-headed window opening to side (west) elevation with timber casement window. Square-headed door opening to front (north) elevation having timber battened door. Four-bay single-storey outbuilding to north-east having pitched corrugated-asbestos roof with rooflights. Rendered walls with square-headed window openings having timber casement windows. Square-headed door opening having timber battened door. Ruinous rubble stone outbuilding to north-east with rubble stone buttresses to north elevation. Well to front. Dry stone walls to front garden and tree-lined laneway approach. Tooled stone basin/trough to laneway. Red brick gate piers to roadside (north) surmounted by terracotta ball finials having wrought-iron gates. Located on elevated site set back from roadside with views to west and north.

Appraisal

A fine house built in the late nineteenth century, on an elevated site with an pre-existing well, tree-lined laneway and complex of outbuildings, as is apparent from map sources. Although altered, the house maintains its character through the retention of traditional materials and features. Of particular note are the slate roof, decorative ridge tiles and timber sliding sash windows.