--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey house, built c.1830, with gabled single-bay three-storey block attached to east, having four-bay side elevation. Recent lean-to timber extension to additional block (north) with corrugated-iron roof. Pitched slate roofs with red brick chimneystacks, timber barge and eaves boards, and uPVC, cast-iron and aluminium rainwater goods. Rendered walls throughout. Square-headed window openings with stone sills to front (south) and rear (north) elevations of main block, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor. Bipartite timber framed windows to ground floor having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Diminishing square-headed window openings with stone sills to front (west) and rear (east) elevations of additional block, having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Recent timber casement window to ground floor of front elevation. Square-headed window openings with stone sills to side (south) elevation of additional block, having three-over-three pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed recessed door opening to front elevation of main block having raised render surround and glazed timber door. Square-headed door opening to front elevation of additional block having glazed timber door, surmounted by recent timber canopy with slate roof. Square-headed door opening having recent double-leaf glazed timber French doors. Rubble stone outbuilding to west with single-pitch corrugated-iron roof.

Appraisal

An eye-catching pair of buildings which makes a handsome roadside group. The tall gabled fronted block has much of the appearance of an industrial building, and may have functioned as a mill in the past, with the attached house perhaps serving as the miller's house. Regardless of former function, the survival of historic features such as timber sliding sash windows, carved timber bargeboards, slate roofs and ridge crestings adds much to the pair's character and charm.