Artistic, Social, Technical

Demesne walls/gates/railings

--/--/--

Description

Pair of entrances, built c.1720. Entrance to immediate east of house comprising rubble stone walls with square-profile dressed limestone gate piers with acorn finials, having wrought-iron single- and double-leaf gates. Second gate to east, forming roadside entrance, having rubble stone walls with circular profile rubble stone gate piers, surmounted by ball finials.

Appraisal

These highly attractive gates mark the main entrance to Garrettstown House. The ball and acorn finials displayed upon the gate piers add decorative appeal, while the fine wrought-iron gates are clearly the work of skilled craftsmen. The entrances form part of a significant group of demesne related structures which indicate the scale and wealth of the Garrettstown estate in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries.