--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house with integral carriage arch, built c.1830, having rendered shopfront and flat-roofed canted oriel to front (west) elevation. Formerly also in use as shop. Hipped slate roof with render chimneystack, cast-iron vent pipe, rainwater goods and fleur-de-lis ridge cresting. Rendered walls to shopfront, having roughcast rendered walls elsewhere, with rendered platbands to front elevation. Square-headed window openings with stone sills and raised render surrounds throughout, having one-over-one timber sliding sash windows. Render sill course to oriel, having timber-framed tripartite window with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows surmounted by roll moulded cornice. Camber-headed carriage arch having rendered reveals and double-leaf timber battened doors. Render shopfront comprising pilasters with capped roll moulded brackets, architrave, frieze and roll moulded cornice. Square-headed window opening with render sill and blocked three-pane display window. Square-headed door opening with recessed uPVC door.

Appraisal

An unusual building located in the centre of Ballinspittle village, whose oriel window and integral carriage arch make a interesting variation in the streetscape. It retains eye catching decorative features including the render shop front, fleur-de-lis ridge cresting and render detailing.