--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay single-storey former national school, built c.1870, having lean-to side entry porch to front (east), now in use as house. Pitched slate roof having red brick chimneystack, render gable copings and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rubble stone walls with cut-limestone plaque inscribed: "GRANASIG [sic]/NATIONAL/SCHOOLS". Square-headed window openings with stone sills throughout, having red brick block-and-start surrounds, red brick voussoirs and replacement timber casement windows. Rubble stone enclosing walls to front with capped gate piers and cast-iron gate. Set within own grounds.

Appraisal

Although now in use as a house, this building retains numerous features typically associated with national schools including a dual entrance porch, providing separate entrances to the boys' and girls' classrooms. The building displays excellent stone and brick work. It once played an important role in the local community.