Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey gate lodge, built c.1820, having gable-fronted entrance porch to front (north), currently disused. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lime render over rubble stone walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening to porch having timber battened door. Rubble stone boundary walls to front and side (east) with gate piers and recent metal gate.

Appraisal

A fine gate lodge forming an interesting group with Sea View House and its outbuildings. The retention of historic features including slate roof and timber sash windows contribute much to its character.