Artistic, Social, Technical

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron water pump, installed c.1890, comprising banded cylindrical shaft with fluted cap with finial. Fluted spout to front (south) and curved cow-tail handle to side (east). Mounted on circular plinth bolted to square cast-iron base plate to concrete platform. Embossed letters to side (west) of shaft. Roughcast rendered wall, flanked by rubble stone boundary wall to east and west.

Appraisal

Located at a crossroads this fine cast-iron water pump is a distinctive landmark in the streetscape of the small village of Clogagh. It is a reminder of a time prior to the provision of mains water supply and is a fine example of the high quality design and casting which was used in the provision of functional objects.