--/--/--

Description

Single-span humpback road bridge, built c.1885, spanning former railway line. Square-headed arch with cast-iron lintels and concrete and cast-iron deck, springing from snecked rubble limestone piers with dressed ashlar limestone quoins, flanked by battered snecked squared rubble stone abutments. English bond red-brick parapet over deck continued to east and west by cast-iron fence.

Appraisal

Although no longer associated with an active railway line this robustly constructed bridge with its striking red brick parapet is an interesting feature in the rural landscape. The high quality stonework of its piers and abutments, enlivened by fine stone quoins, is clearly the work of skilled craftsmen. Formerly associated with the Cork, Bandon and South Coast Railway, it is a reminder of the extent of the rail network in the past.