Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached L-plan four-bay two-storey Garda station, built c.1930, having projecting bay to west. Hipped slate roofs having rendered chimneystacks with cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with platband and rendered plinth. Square-headed openings with six-over-six timber sliding sash windows, concrete sills and raised limestone surrounds (ground floor). Square-headed opening with tripartite four-over-four timber sliding sash windows and concrete sill. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door, limestone step and raised limestone surround supporting entablature. Outbuildings to rear (north-west). Rendered walls with piers and wrought-iron gates to front.

Appraisal

Following the establishment of the Irish Free State, the government undertook a public building campaign, and many school and Garda stations were built throughout from the 1930s to 50s. This purpose-built Garda Station is typical of the high quality design and materials which characterised the buildings of the Board of Works at the time. Essentially classical in inspiration, the portions and limestone dressings create an imposing building, yet one which sits comfortably in its setting.