--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey school, built 1892, with two-bay single-storey central porch. Now vacant. Recent gable-fronted extension to porch, rooflights and extensions to rear. Pitched artificial slate roof with red brick chimneystack, projecting eaves and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed openings with six-over-six timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills. Square-headed openings to porch with two-over-two timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills. Square-headed door opening with timber battened door and overlight. Enclosed by rubble stone walls with piers and wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

This late nineteenth century school house has been an important part of the local social fabric for many years. Although it has undergone renovations, it retains much of its original character and continues to make a positive contribution to the streetscape.