Garda Station

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey former Garda station, built c.1930, with gabled end-bays to north and south. Now in use as private house. Hipped and pitched artificial slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks, timber eaves course, uPVC rainwater goods and broken bed pediments to gabled bays. Painted roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered platband and red brick string course. Square-headed tripartite openings to central block with two-over-two and four-over-four timber sliding sash windows, concrete sills and raised rendered surrounds. Square-headed openings to gabled-bays with six-over-six timber sliding sash windows, concrete sills, raised rendered surrounds and blind arches above. Square-headed opening to south elevation with timber fixed pane windows and concrete sills. Square-headed door openings having timber panelled and battened doors with overlights. Enclosed by painted roughcast rendered walls and piers with overhanging coping and pyramidal capstones.

Appraisal

This former Garda station retains a prominent position in the streetscape. The variety of window openings and classical style broken pediments are interesting features of this carefully considered design. It retains many original features and materials including timber sash windows and a red brick string course.