--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1920, with projecting two-storey gable-fronted central bay (east). Recent extension to rear (west). Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods and bargeboards to central bay. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed openings with single and paired one-over-one timber sliding sash windows with concrete sills. Square-headed openings central bay with tripartite one-over-one timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door and overlight. Enclosed by painted rendered walls and piers with chamfered coping and pyramidal capstones.

Appraisal

A well-designed house displaying keen attention to detail. The use of bargeboards and several different window types add character to this handsome building. It retains many original features such as the timber sliding sash windows and slate roof. The rendered boundary walls and gate also show a level of craftsmanship that add to its setting and context.