--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey house, built c.1810, having seven-bay single-storey lean-to addition to rear (west) elevation. Hipped slate roof having rendered chimneystack, eave course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Slate hanging to front and side (west) elevations with rendered plinth band, rendered walls elsewhere. Camber-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills to front elevation, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills elsewhere, having one-over-one, two-over-two, six-over-six, eight-over-eight and nine-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed door opening within timber doorcase, comprising fluted pilasters on tooled limestone plinths, having panelled reveals surmounted by open-bedded pediment. Timber panelled door with glazed panels and brass door furniture surmounted by fanlight, having tooled limestone stepped approach and threshold. Three- and two-bay single-storey outbuildings located to north. Pitched slate and corrugated-iron roofs. White-washed rubble stone walls. Square-headed window openings with remains of timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening having timber battened door. Camber-headed door opening having exposed ship's timber lintel and double-leaf timber battened doors. Remains of rubble limestone walled garden to north with square-headed openings associated with beekeeping. Red brick gate piers with moulded red brick corners, caps and single-leaf cast-iron pedestrian gate. Rubble limestone enclosing walls having square-profile gate piers and double-leaf cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

This substantial house survives largely intact, retained numerous historic features including sash windows, slate hanging and a fine doorcase. Set back from the road, together with its accompanying outbuildings and former walled garden, it forms a noteworthy feature in the landscape on the outskirts of Kinsale.