Overton Cotton Mill

Mill (water)

Workhouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay five-storey mill, built c.1805, and multiple-bay five-storey addition, built c.1820. Later in use as workhouse, now disused. Rubble stone walls. Square-headed openings. Remains of Overton House to west, comprising five-bay single-storey over basement central block, flanked by wings with pedimented end pavillions.

Appraisal

Although now in ruins, Overton Mill remains an eye-catching structure in the landscape. Built at the start of the nineteenth century by George Allman and his sons, it provided an important source of employment in the locality. It was doubled in size in 1820 and apparently employed approximately 600 people at its peak. Overton House was built by Allman in the classical style as a grand expression of his wealth and prosperity. Increased competition with the British cotton industry resulted in its closure and the Allman family diverted in whiskey distilling. The mill was used as a auxiliary workhouse during the Great Famine.