Outbuilding

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey outbuilding, built c.1870. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods. Camber-headed window openings with render sills, red brick voussoirs and raised render reveals to first floor, having double-leaf timber battened shutters. Square-headed window openings with render sills red brick voussoirs and raised render reveals to ground floor, having double-leaf timber battened shutters. Square-headed door opening to front (north) elevation, having double-leaf metal sheet doors. Square-headed door opening with red brick voussoirs to side (east) elevation, having metal sheet door and stone steps. Set along roadside.

Appraisal

An excellent addition to the agricultural and industrial heritage of the area. Its size demonstrates the importance of the agricultural industry, and its proximity to Palaceanne Mill suggests that it may have been associated with that industry. Set on Murragh crossroads, it makes a notable contribution to the roadside.