Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay three-storey former house with full-height canted bays, built 1906. Now in use as hotel. Extensive recent extensions including porch (west) and rear and side extensions (east, north and south). Hipped and pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks, finials and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with render sill courses. Decorative corbels and moulded render panels to canted bays gablets. Square-headed openings with one-over-one timber sliding sash windows with concrete sills. Square-headed door opening with sidelights, overlight, moulded surround, decorative keystone and timber panelled door. Situated in extensive gardens and enclosed by hedgerows.

Appraisal

Originally built and owned by Mr. Hurst, this large scale house, with its bays and gablets, is typical of architectural fashion at the turn of the century. It has been altered and extended to accommodate its new use, while still retaining many of its original features, including timber sash windows, the original door and some interior fittings.