--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1900, with wind break to front door and extension to rear (north-west). Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and uPVC rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with plinth. Square-headed openings with three-over-three and two-over-two timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening with timber glazed door, overlight and concrete steps. Outbuildings to rear and side (north-east). Enclosed by rendered boundary walls with piers to front (south-east).

Appraisal

Set close to the roadside, this well proportioned house is enhanced by the retention of its timber sliding sash windows and also original boundary walls and piers that the surround the front of the building. The original outbuildings add to its setting and context.