Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding double-height former Church of Ireland church, built c.1860, comprising three-bay nave, lower single-bay chancel (east), bell tower (south-west), vestry (north-east) and entrance porch (south). Now in use as café. Pitched slate roofs with ridge cresting, limestone coping and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rubble limestone walls with tooled quoins and base batter. Slate spire finial and corbels to belfry. Paired pointed trefoil arch openings to nave with fixed, casement and pivot stained glass windows with block-and-start surrounds. Pointed trefoil arch and pointed arch openings to east chancel gable having fixed stained glass windows with block-and-start surrounds. Pointed arch openings to vestry with fixed pane windows and rendered block-and-start surrounds. Pointed trefoil arch and pointed arch openings to bell tower. Chamfered pointed arch door opening with recessed pointed trefoil arch, timber battened door, polychrome tiles and limestone steps. Enclosed by cut and rubble limestone walls having piers with pyramidal capstones supporting cast-iron and timber gates.

Appraisal

This church, built by Thomas Bolster in the mid nineteenth century, retains many of its original features. The high standard masonry work and attention to detail demonstrate the importance of this building within the community. Of particular note are the various forms of window openings and the slated spire, which enliven the building.