Community centre

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted double-height former Roman Catholic church, built c.1845, now in use as community centre. Three-bay nave having later lean-to extensions to north-west and south-east. Recent lean-to extensions and porches to north-west and south-east elevations and two-bay two-storey flat roof extension. Pitched corrugated-iron roof with uPVC and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered plinth. Round-headed openings with cast-iron fixed pane and casement windows with concrete sills. Square-headed door openings to north-east and south-east elevations with replacement timber panelled doors. Square-headed openings with one-over-one timber sliding sash windows to flat roofed addition.

Appraisal

Built in the mid nineteenth century, this church is typical of earlier Roman Catholic churches which are plain in style and modest in scale. It was deconsecrated in the early twentieth century when the new church was built across the road. Despite extensions, it retains its character, particularly though the maintenance of the windows openings. The building holds a prominent position on the outskirts of the village and remains in public use.