--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two storey country house, built c.1820, having canted bay windows and entrance porch added to front (south), c. 1880, lean-to extensions to rear (north) and rubble stone two-bay two-storey pitched slate roofed outbuilding attached to side (west). Hipped slate roof having rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and timber clad overhanging eaves. Hipped terracotta tile roofs to canted bays. Pitched terracotta tile roof with looped ridge cresting and timber bargeboards to porch. Roughcast rendered walls. Camber-headed window openings with stone sills to front (south) and side (west) elevations having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Camber-headed window openings with stone sills to canted bays, having central eight-over-eight pane timber sliding sash windows flanked by six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed window openings with stone sills to side (east) elevation having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Square and camber-headed window openings to rear elevation having replacement timber casement, two-over-two pane and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening to porch with sidelights having double-leaf glazed timber doors and multiple-pane overlight. Camber-headed door opening to rear elevation having timber panelled door and overlight. Rendered single-bay single-storey pitched roofed outbuilding to rear. Rubble stone garden walls to rear. Attached rubble stone garden walls to side west and rear. Set within own grounds.

Appraisal

An elegant country house with open views of the sea and village. The canted bays and porch were later Victorian additions, introduced to increase light in the ground floor rooms. The house retains many historic features including timber sash windows, cast-iron rainwater goods and overhanging eaves. Its related garden walls and outbuildings add setting and context.