--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey house, built c.1900, having lean-to extensions to rear (east) and lean-to corrugated-iron outbuilding to side (south). Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and uPVC rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with plinth. Square-headed window openings with render sills, painted brick block-and-start surrounds and four-over-four pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening with render surround and timber battened door. Rendered boundary wall with gate piers and wrought-iron gate to front. Set along roadside.

Appraisal

Modestly sized structure showing evidence of conscious design. One of a type found throughout the county, probably built for landless labourers following the passing of the various Land Acts from 1880 onward. Openings enhanced and emphasised by brick dressings. Retains much heritage fabric including timber sash windows, door and roof slates. Visible from road, adding architectural interest to roadscape.