--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey over basement house, built c.1820, having Gothic Revival addition with turret to east, added c.1905. Single-storey addition to west. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, oversailing eaves and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings with timber sliding sash windows and limestone sills. Round-headed door opening with doorcase, fanlight and timber panelled door, set in porch addition. Farmyard complex to north-west, having pedimented carriage arches, bellcote and date stone inscribed 1840. Folly tower to west. Gate lodge to south, comprising three-bay two-storey house with hipped slate roof, timber sliding sash windows, timber panelled door and verandah addition. Second gate lodge to east. Mausoleum to south.

Appraisal

A handsome classically inspired country house, with a interesting Gothic Revival wing added by Lieutenant Colonel F.G. Shaw, who is thought to have also been the architect. The related structures, including farmyard complex, gate lodges and folly add to its setting and context and indict the wealth and grandeur of the estate in the past.