Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey gate lodge, built c.1870, having lean-to extension to rear (south-west). Now ruinous. Pitched slate roof with gabled half dormer windows to front (north-east) elevation, rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls throughout. Square-headed window openings with tooled limestone sills throughout, having remains of two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to front elevation. Red brick block-and-start surround to window to rear elevation with cut limestone sill on cut limestone corbels. Square-headed door opening with timber battened door to front elevation. Rubble stone boundary wall to south-west.

Appraisal

Built to serve Gurteen House, this gate lodge would appear to have been built when the road between Macroom and Bandon was diverted, apparently to avoid passing close to main house which was then owned by an engineer with influential connections. The lodge is simple in design and is greatly enlivened by its unusually adorned window with corbelled carved sill.