Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Detached double-pile five-bay three-storey mill, built c.1790, having four-bay two-storey rear (west) elevation. Roof now missing to east, having hipped slate roof with brick eaves course to west. Rubble stone walls to front (east) elevation with dressed stone walls to rear (west) elevation. Square-headed window openings throughout, having timber battened fittings to front elevation. Red brick surrounds to rear elevation with remains of timber sash windows. Square-headed door openings having red brick voussoirs and surrounds, timber battened doors throughout.

Appraisal

A fine mill which formed the centre piece of a large industrial complex which retains much of its original form. The building serves as a physical reminder of the industrial and social history of the area. Set close to the road, it is handsome and notable roadside feature.