Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Complex of former outbuildings, built c. 1820, now in use as houses. Five-bay two-storey block with external staircase to east gable and taller T-plan block to west. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge capping, rendered chimneystack, timber bargeboard to T-plan block and render coping to east gable. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings with replacement timber windows. Square-headed opening with replacement French doors to east gable and west gable of T-plan block. Elliptical-headed arch with replacement glazed doors. Five-bay two-storey outbuilding to south with pitched slate roof, rendered chimneystack and render ridge capping. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to ground floor and fixed pane windows to first floor. Replacement windows to rear (east) and timber casement window to south gable. Square-headed opening with replacement fixed pane glazed door. Square-profile rendered piers with rendered caps.

Appraisal

Outbuildings form a group associated with Kimoith house and, despite alterations, retain much original form and fabric, including slate roofs and regular openings. Though no longer in use as outbuildings, the buildings retain features such as carriage arches and external staircases, typical of their original type.