--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey house, built c. 1900, with gabled porch to front (east) elevation. Pitched artificial slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods, timber eaves course and timber bargeboards. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed openings with two-over-four pane timber sliding sash windows, one bipartite. Square-headed opening with timber battened half-door. Square-profile piers to pedestrian entrance to east with cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

A valuable, almost intact addition to the local architectural heritage. Built for a landless labourer on an acre of land, it is representative of a type which was built through out Ireland by local authorities following the passing of the various Land Acts from 1880 into the first decades of the twentieth century.