--/--/--

Description

Detached double-pile three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1890, with three-bay single-storey pitched-roofed extension to east elevation and having two-bay two-storey pitched-roofed return and multiple-bay single-storey extension to rear (south). Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks, overhanging sheeted eaves with cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with pointed arch recessed panels to west gable. Square-headed openings throughout with six-over-three pane timber sliding sash windows. Timber casement windows to west gable and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to rear return. Square-headed opening with timber panelled door and vertically divided fixed pane overlight. Approached by cut limestone steps. Dual approach flights of stone steps to north. Rendered square-profile piers to north with metal gate.

Appraisal

Prominently sited with unusual stepped approach, necessitated by raised site. Retains much of its original form, despite additions. Symmetrical façade enhanced by retention of multiple-pane timber sliding sash windows. Door surround and overlight provide central focus to façade.