Coastguard station

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey former coastguard station, built c. 1820, with single-bay single-storey porch to north elevation. Now in use as house. Hipped and pitched roof with rendered chimneystacks and overhanging bracketed eaves. Rubble stone walls with brick quoins. Square-headed openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, cut limestone sills and red brick block and start surrounds. Timber glazing to porch with square-headed opening having timber panelled half-glazed door.

Appraisal

Adds to maritime architecture of area as it, along with its neighbours, originally formed part of coastguard housing and station. Similar in form and design to coastguard housing at Youghal. Retains notable features such as tall chimneystack, timber sash windows and brick dressings, which add interest to façade.