Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey warehouse, built c. 1830, having lean-to to west elevation. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with raised pitched timber roof to ridge. Single-pitched slate roof to lean-to with brick chimneystack. Snecked limestone walls with brick quoins. Square-headed window openings with chamfered corners having timber fittings. Elliptical-headed carriage arch to east having limestone voussoirs. Square-headed window opening to lean-to having brick block-and-start surround and limestone sill.

Appraisal

This warehouse is constructed with high quality materials. The brick dressings add chromatic and textural interest to the façade. Retaining much of its original form, this building forms part of a related group of military structures.