Officer's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay two-storey house, built c. 1830, having two-bay two-storey extension to front (north) elevation and single-bay single-storey extensions to north and south. Pitched slate roof with limestone eaves course and brick and rendered chimneystacks. Flat roofs to extensions. Red brick walls. Rendered walls to east and west extensions. Square-headed window openings having limestone block-and-start surrounds and sills. Camber-headed window openings to front extension having brick voussoirs and concrete sills. Square-headed openings to front having limestone block-and-start surrounds, remains of overlights over timber battened double doors.

Appraisal

Former married quarters, retaining much of its original form. The building is one of the few red brick structures on the island and is enhanced by the limestone dressings, which add further interest to the façade.