Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached twelve-bay three-storey with attic accommodation store, built 1822, with square-profile clock tower with dome to roof. Now in use as naval office. Mansard slate roof with rendered and brick chimneystacks, cut limestone parapet with dressed limestone copings, cast-iron rainwater goods, dressed limestone cornice and square-headed dormer windows. Square-profile clock tower with metal clock faces, chamfered square-profile shaft with round-headed louvered openings and domed cap with metal weather vane. Cut stone walls with dressed limestone quoins and plinth course. Metal plaques to front elevation, one with carved limestone surround. Square-headed openings with dressed limestone surrounds and sills and eight-over-eight and four-over-eight pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed four-over-eight pane timber sliding sash windows to dormer windows. Square-headed blind openings to gable parapets. Square-headed loading bays to north elevation, with dressed limestone surrounds, one with timber battened double-leaf door and fittings and loaders, one with replacement windows. Round-headed openings to ground floor of north elevation with dressed limestone surrounds and impost course, three-over-three pane timber sliding sash windows, replacement windows, six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows and timber panelled door and fanlight. Square-headed door openings to west and east elevations with dressed limestone surrounds and timber panelled doors and overlights.

Appraisal

Haulbowline Island has been in military use since 1609 and the array of structures on the island contribute much to Ireland's maritime heritage and naval history. One six stores of similar size and design built by Royal Navy in early nineteenth century, the imposing form is heightened by stone construction and features such as surrounds, parapet, mansard roof and quoins. Prominently sited it, together with the other structures on the island, provides a unique feature, visible from the mainland. Well constructed, it features a high degree of artistic interest in window and door surrounds and quoins. The clock tower is an interesting feature and adds significantly to the site, as does the retention of features such as timber sash windows and timber doors to loading bays. A plaque is inscribed: "ROYAL ALEXANDRA YARD/NAMED BY/HER MAJESTY'S COMMAND/TO MARK THE OCCASION OF THE VISIT OF/THEIR ROYAL HIGHNESSES/THE PRINCE AND PRINCESS OF WALES/AND PRINCE ALBERT VICTOR OF WALES/ON THE 15TH APRIL 1885/REAR-ADMIRAL HENRY DENNIS HICKLEY COMMANDING/A. THOMAS NAVl. STOREKEEPER/J.O. ANDREWS SUPt. CIVIL ENGINEER".