--/--/--

Description

Detached L-plan three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1860, comprising two-bay block with gabled dormer window and projecting gabled block to east, having gabled dormer window to west elevation. Single-storey to rear of main block. Gabled glasshouse to west elevation. Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks, overhanging eaves and render copings to gables. Decorative timber bargeboards to dormer windows. Rendered walls with render quoins. Painted rubble stone walls to rear. Square-headed openings with timber casement windows and render keystone details. Square-headed door openings to front and rear with timber panelled half-glazed doors. Fixed timber glazed walls and roof to glasshouse. Rendered boundary walls with square-profile piers having decorative caps and rendered steps.

Appraisal

L-plan form makes imposing feature on roadside, accentuated by steep gables and dormer windows. Artistic interest added to façade by quoins, keystone details and bargeboards. Retains appropriate windows and much of original form. Piers to front enhance site.