Post office

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey former parcel office, built c. 1870, with gabled central bay. Now in use as house. Pitched slate roofs with overhanging eaves, decorative timber bargeboards and timber finial to gables. Red brick chimneystacks. Rubble limestone walls with red brick quoins. Rendered wall to south. Camber-headed openings with red brick block-and-start surrounds and voussoirs and replacement timber windows. Camber-headed openings to north and south elevations, with red brick voussoirs and block-and-start surrounds, some blind, some with replacement windows. Segmental-arched opening to front elevation with red brick block-and-start surround, timber panelled half-glazed door and fanlight. Rubble stone boundary walls with cut limestone square-profile piers to entrance.

Appraisal

The symmetrical façade, red brick dressings and decorative timber work all contribute to the architectural interest of this former parcel office.