Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey former railway station, built 1862, with gabled projecting bay to front (east) elevation. Now disused. Pitched slate roofs with overhanging eaves, rendered chimneystack with carved limestone details, timber bargeboards and cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick walls with rusticated limestone quoins. Square-headed openings to front (east) elevation with red brick voussoirs, chamfered flush dressed limestone sills. Square-headed openings to rear (west) with dressed limestone sills with limestone corbels. Square-headed door openings to front elevation with red brick voussoirs. Square-headed opening to front with dressed limestone plinth blocks. Doors and windows now infilled with metal. Three-bay single-storey flat-roofed outbuilding to north with brick eaves course, red brick walls and square-headed openings with red brick voussoirs, one having timber battened door, one infilled with concrete and one infilled with metal.

Appraisal

Forms a group with the station master's house, adjacent footbridge and railway bridges further south. Gabled form and red brick construction are characteristic of railway structures of era. Retains notable features and materials such as limestone dressings, which are well-executed. Outbuilding to site adds context and its sawtooth cornice enhances its appearance significantly.