--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay two-storey former mill building, built 1882, having later two-bay two-storey extension to side (west). Now is use as offices. Pitched slate roof with overhanging eaves and uPVC rainwater goods. Red brick Flemish bond walls. Camber-headed window openings with render sills to front elevation having yellow brick block-and-start surrounds and uPVC casement windows. Camber-headed door opening with replacement uPVC door. Blocked openings to ground floor of extension. Set within former mill complex.

Appraisal

An attractive former mill building set adjacent to the main mill building. It retains much of its original form, with a symmetrical facade that is enlivened by the use of yellow brick detailing. Part of a former woollen mill complex that operated for almost one hundred years, it is a significant reminder of the industrial heritage of the area.