Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Terrace of six two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1880. Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks and uPVC rainwater goods. Red brick English bond walls to front (north) elevation and roughcast rendered walls to side (east, west) elevations. Camber-headed window openings with stone sills, having polychrome red and yellow brick surrounds and voussoirs with replacement timber and uPVC casement windows. Camber-headed door openings with polychrome red and yellow brick surrounds and voussoirs having panelled doors and overlights. Rubble stone enclosing wall to front. Set along roadside.

Appraisal

A noteworthy terrace of houses most likely built for workers from the woollen mills located nearby, which is an important reminder of the industrial heritage and commercial development of the area. The relatively simple design is enlivened by the polychromatic brick work and the slightly irregular fenestration pattern. Together with the mill complex and several other terraces of houses in the area, these buildings form an attractive group that is recognisable by its use of red and yellow brick, and which contributes much to the character of the area.