Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Detached eleven-bay five-storey former mill, built 1882, now in use as offices. Various historic and recent additions. Recent flat roof with rendered eaves course. Flemish cross bond red brick walls with yellow brick quoins. Camber- and square-headed window openings with stone sills, yellow brick block-and-start surrounds and voussoirs, and uPVC casement windows. Located within mill complex. Recent rendered walls with gate piers to front (south).

Appraisal

Built in the late nineteenth century, St. Patricks Woollen Mill operated until the 1970s. This building is an important reminder of the industrial heritage and commercial development of the area. Together with the other historic buildings in the complex and several terraces of houses in the area, these buildings form an attractive group that is recognisable by its use of red and yellow brick, and which contributes much to the character of the area.